Coaching Today

NFHS Sectional and State Coaches of the Year

[2011 Sectional Coaches of the Year]

SECTION 1 

Boys Sports 

Joseph CervinoBaseballParamus High SchoolParamus, New Jersey 

Jeff LubreskiBasketballPlainfield High SchoolPlainfield, New Jersey 

Jack MartinCross CountryWestfield High School – Westfield, New Jersey 

David MaimaronFootball (11-player)Duxbury High SchoolDuxbury, Massachusetts 

Timothy SewnigGolfChristian Brothers AcademyLincroft, New Jersey 

George Kemery TennisEastern Regional High SchoolVoorhees, New Jersey 

Girls Sports 

William CannonBasketballNorfolk County Agricultural High SchoolWalpole, Massachusetts 

Stephen SawyerCross CountryHamilton-Wenham Regional High SchoolSo. Hamilton, Massachusetts 

Sandy StocklLacrosseWashington Township High SchoolSewell, New Jersey 

Scott MurphySoccerNew Providence High SchoolNew Providence, New Jersey 

Claire ScarpaSwimming & DivingMontgomery High SchoolSkillman, New Jersey 

Dave deWolfeTrack & Field (Outdoor)Gill St. Bernard's SchoolGlandstone, New Jersey 

Judith KatalinaVolleyballLincoln-Sudbury Regional High SchoolSudbury, Massachusetts 

 

SECTION 2 

Boys Sports 

John LoweryBaseballJefferson High SchoolShenandoah Junction, West Virginia 

Kerry StovallBasketballChristian County High SchoolHopkinsville, Kentucky 

Jeffrey HowardCross CountryPeninsula Woodridge High SchoolPeninsula, Ohio 

Brian WhiteFootball (11-player)Hilliard Davdison High SchoolHilliard, Ohio 

Doug MeredithGolfJamestown High SchoolWilliamsburg, Virginia 

Shelley BlumenthalSoccerBlacksburg High SchoolBlacksburg, Virginia 

Henry BakerSwimming & DivingLafayette High SchoolWilliamsburg, Virginia 

James DavisTennisSt. John's Jesuit High SchoolToledo, Ohio 

Ken MaiselWrestlingUniversity High SchoolMorgantown, West Virginia 

Girls Sports 

Julie SolisBasketballTwinsburg High SchoolTwinsburg, Ohio 

Laurelyn PrattLacrosseAlbemarle High SchoolCharlottesville, Virginia 

Rick DavisGolf (Other Sports)Green County High SchoolGreensburg, Kentucky 

Peg KeillerSoccerQuince Orchard High SchoolGaithersburg, Maryland 

Reid LamportSoftballPoland Seminary High SchoolPoland, Ohio 

Debra HartmanSpiritLiberty High SchoolClarksburg, West Virginia 

Daniel PeterkoskiSwimming & DivingUpper Arlington High SchoolUpper Arlington, Ohio 

Linda FailesTennisSpotswood High SchoolPenn Laird, Virginia 

David MeyersTrack & Field (Outdoor)Newport Central Catholic High SchoolNewport, Kentucky 

Jenica MatthiasVolleyballLoudoun County High SchoolLeesburg, Virginia 

 

SECTION 3 

Boys Sports 

Michael SmithBasketballBooneville High SchoolBooneville, Mississippi 

John EsslingerCross CountryScottsboro High SchoolScottsboro, Alabama 

Stacy LukerFootball (11-player)Sweet Water High SchoolSweet Water, Alabama 

Andy GilleyGolfHendersonville High SchoolHendersonville, Tennessee 

Russ CozartWrestlingBrandon High SchoolBrandon, Florida 

 Girls Sports  

David ByrdBasketballWayne County High SchoolWaynesboro, Tennessee 

Christi EliasSoccerOur Lady AcademyBay St. Louis, Mississippi 

John Smith, Jr.SoftballHatton High SchoolTown Creek, Alabama 

Kathy GendronTennisOcean Springs High SchoolOcean Springs, Mississippi 

Tommy DannerVolleyballEvangelical Christian High Schoolv – Cordova, Tennessee 

 

SECTION 4 

Boys Sports 

Jim HughesBaseballFranklin High SchoolFranklin, Wisconsin 

Ron MuhitchFootball (11-player)Wheaton Warrenville South High SchoolWheaton, Illinois 

Eric PerryGolfClear Lake High SchoolClear Lake, Iowa 

John ConlonSoccerEast Kentwood High SchoolKentwood, Michigan 

Jim NieblingTennisPortland High SchoolPortland, Michigan 

Mike JurasekTrack & Field (Outdoor)Albion High SchoolAlbion, Michigan 

John MesenbrinkWrestlingArrowhead Union High SchoolHartland, Wisconsin 

Girls Sports 

Merle OlberdingBasketballBallard High SchoolHuxley, Iowa 

Davis EidahlCross CountryPekin High SchoolPackwood, Iowa 

John CunninghamGymnastics (Other Sports)Canton High SchoolCanton, Michigan 

John WuebbenSoccerAppleton North High SchoolAppleton, Wisconsin 

Tom DrohnerSoftballStevens Point Area Senior High SchoolStevens Point, Wisconsin 

Robbie WaltersSpiritColumbia High SchoolColumbia, Illinois 

Bob KeefeTennisBelleville West High SchoolBelleville, Illinois 

Kirk SchmaltzTrack & Field (Outdoor)Ames High SchoolAmes, Iowa 

Diane HarmsVolleyballNew Hartford High SchoolDike, Iowa 

 

SECTION 5 

Boys Sports 

Rockne HelmBaseballMaize High SchoolMaize, Kansas 

Daniel ParraBasketballSumner Academy High SchoolKansas City, Kansas 

Thane GarnettCross CountryCollege Heights Christian SchoolJoplin, Missouri 

Gary GriffinFootball (11-player)Louisburg High SchoolLouisburg, Kansas 

Kevin ReedGolfWichita Collegiate SchoolWichita, Kansas 

Fred McClainFootball – 8-Man (Other Sports)Madison High SchoolMadison, Kansas 

Chris LawsonSoccerRockhurst Jesuit High SchoolKansas City, Missouri 

Dave YoukerSwimming & DivingOlathe East High SchoolOlathe, Kansas 

Dale EshelbrennerTennisPembroke Hill SchoolKansas City, Missouri 

Ryan CornelsenTrack & Field (Outdoor)Hays High SchoolHays, Kansas 

Travis KealWrestlingMill Valley High SchoolShawnee, Kansas 

Girls Sports 

Jon HollidayBasketballHolton High SchoolHolton, Kansas 

Ran NielsenCross CountryBishop Carroll Catholic High SchoolWichita, Kansas 

Thomas RottjakobSoccerLiberty High SchoolLiberty, Missouri 

Brian MitchellSoftballRiverton High SchoolRiverton, Kansas 

Derek BergSwimming & DivingBlue Valley North High SchoolOverland Park, Kansas 

Brian AufdengartenTennisWellington High SchoolWellington, Kansas 

Nancy FischerVolleyballValle Catholic High SchoolSte. Genevieve, Missouri 

 

SECTION 6 

Boys Sports 

Dale WestmorelandBaseballMagnolia High SchoolMagnolia, Texas 

Terry LongBasketballFrederick A. Douglass High SchoolOklahoma City, Oklahoma 

Clay TarterCross CountryGuthrie High SchoolGuthrie, Oklahoma 

Scott SurrattFootball (11-player)Carthage High SchoolCarthage, Texas 

Terri MorseSwimming & DivingPecos High SchoolPecos, Texas 

Steve CoxTennisBergman High SchoolBergman, Arkansas 

Henry AndersonTrack & Field (Outdoor)Crane High SchoolCrane, Texas 

Ray SessionsWrestlingConway High SchoolConway, Arkansas 

Girls Sports 

Raymond BacaCross CountryCanyon High SchoolCanyon, Texas 

Phil ParkerGolf (Other Sports)Valley View High SchoolJonesboro, Arkansas 

Troy TokarchikSoccerBishop Kelley High SchoolTulsa, Oklahoma 

Randy OsnesSoftballFarmington High SchoolFarmington, Arkansas 

Kevin MurphySwimming & DivingSouthlake Carroll High SchoolSouthlake, Texas 

Sunny BaldridgeTrack & Field (Outdoor)Edmond Memorial High SchoolEdmond, Oklahoma 

 

SECTION 7 

Boys Sports 

J. Ryan BishopFootball (11-player)Davis High SchoolKaysville, Utah 

Steven MarsingSwimming & DivingWasatch High SchoolHeber City, Utah 

Larry BlackTennisRichfield High SchoolRichfield, Utah 

Girls Sports 

Kevin KrahenbuhlGolf (Other Sports)Hamilton High SchoolChandler, Arizona 

Rich HamiltonSoftballRed Mountain High SchoolMesa, Arizona 

Colleen MurphySwimming & DivingXavier College Preparatory High SchoolPhoenix, Arizona 

Dow ChristensonTennisDesert Hills High SchoolSt George, Utah 

Troy NorrisVolleyballPanguitch High SchoolPanguitch, Utah 

 

SECTION 8 

Boys Sports 

Kevin FeistBaseballBurns High SchoolBurns, Oregon 

Patrick CoonsBasketballWestview High SchoolPortland, Oregon 

Phil EnglishCross CountryEisenhower High SchoolYakima, Washington 

Marc AreyGolfCorvallis High SchoolCorvallis, Oregon 

Roland MinderSoccerCamas High SchoolCamas, Washington 

Amy HalliganSwimming & DivingSummit High SchoolBend, Oregon 

Joe FultonTrack & Field (Outdoor)Philomath High SchoolPhilomath, Oregon 

Charlie AnthonyWrestlingOntario High SchoolOntario, Oregon 

Girls Sports 

Mark LittleBasketballProsser High SchoolProsser, Washington 

Jeffrey HessCross CountrySouth Eugene High SchoolEugene, Oregon 

Dominic YambasuSoccerLake Oswego High SchoolLake Oswego, Oregon 

Tim GanfieldSoftballCascade High SchoolTurner, Oregon 

Coleen DavisTennisOregon Episcopal SchoolPortland, Oregon 

Kurt HargettTrack & Field (Outdoor)Newport High SchoolNewport, Oregon 

Sherrie BashawVolleyballBlanchet Catholic High SchoolSalem, Oregon 

 

[2011 State Coaches of the Year]

Alabama 

Boys Sports 

Mark Mincher  – Baseball  – Huntsville High School  – Huntsville, Alabama

Sandy SantoliGolfSt. Paul's Episcopal High SchoolMobile, Alabama

Jesus GamezSoccerFort Payne High SchoolFort Payne, Alabama

Marvin ChouSwimming & DivingRandolph High SchoolHuntsville, Alabama

Rick ClevelandTennisUMS-Wright High SchoolMobile, Alabama

Shawn WeltzinWrestlingThompson High SchoolAlabaster, Alabama

Girls Sports 

Tim MillerBasketballBob Jones High SchoolMadison, Alabama

Charles Tiller IIICross CountryAmerican Christian AcademyTuscaloosa, Alabama

Barclay KercherSoccerSpanish Fort High SchoolSpanish Fort, Alabama

Denise TinneyTennisThe Montgomery AcademyMontgomery, Alabama

Greg EcholsTrack & Field (Outdoor)Mountain Brook High SchoolMountain Brook, Alabama

Pam WilkinsVolleyballAddison High SchoolAddison, Alabama

 

Arizona 

Boys Sports  

Patrick O'NeillBoys Swimming & DivingBrophy College PreparatoryPhoenix, Arizona

Girls Sports  

Timothy McHaleVolleyballXavier College Preparatory High SchoolPhoenix, Arizona

 

Arkansas 

Boys Sports 

Mitch CameronBaseballPrairie Grove High SchoolPrairie Grove, Arkansas

Dale CresswellCross CountryHeber Springs High SchoolHeber Springs, Arkansas

Girls Sports 

Leslie ByrdBasketballWatson Chapel High SchoolPine Bluff, Arkansas

Diane TreadwayCross CountryBatesville High SchoolBatesville, Arkansas

Christopher PrattSoccerHarrison High SchoolHarrison, Arkansas

Rick TreadwayTennisSheridan High SchoolSheridan, Arkansas

 

California 

Boys Sports 

Steve VickeryBaseballEl Capitan High SchoolLakeside, California

Girls Sports 

Patty TibbittsGirls TennisGranite Hills High SchoolEl Cajon, California

 

Florida  

Boys Sports  

Orlando FaedoBaseballAlonso High SchoolTampa, Florida

Jeff SommerCross CountryEstero High SchoolEstero, Florida

John WilkinsonFootball (11-player)Cocoa High SchoolCocoa, Florida

Mark GroseGolfSpruce Creek High SchoolPort Orange, Florida

Corbin GravesTennisMaclay High SchoolTallahassee, Florida

Jesse ForbesTrack & Field (Outdoor)Godby High SchoolTallahassee, Florida

Girls Sports  

Marcia PinderBasketballDillard High SchoolFort Lauderdale, Florida

Roy HarrisonCross CountryH.B. Plant High SchoolTampa, Florida

Anthony JonesFlag Football (Other Sports)Dr. Phillips High SchoolOrlando, Florida

Teresa PattersonSoccerGeorge M. Steinbrenner High SchoolTampa, Florida

Carolyn ShoemakerSpiritSebring High SchoolSebring, Florida

Kelly MulliganTennisGulliver Preparatory SchoolMiami, Florida

 

Illinois 

Boys Sports  

Dave WitzigBasketballNormal Community High SchoolNormal, Illinois 

JB HansonCross CountryLake Zurich High SchoolLake Zurich, Illinois

Nathan MillsGolfMahomet-Seymour High SchoolMahomet, Illinois

Susan RothzenBowling (Other Sports)West Central High SchoolBiggsville, Illinois

Andrew BersettVolleyball (Other Sports)Edwardsville High SchoolEdwardsville, Illinois

Craig FowlesWater Polo (Other Sports)McHenry Community High SchoolMcHenry, Illinois

Lyn LarsenSoccerStillman Valley High SchoolStillman Valley, Illinois

Rahul SethnaSwimming & DivingMundelein High SchoolMundelein, Illinois

Tad EckertTennisNew Trier High SchoolWinnetka, Illinois

Edward AdamsTrack & Field (Outdoor)Leo High SchoolChicago, Illinois

Justen LehrWrestlingCrystal Lake Central High SchoolCrystal Lake, Illinois

Girls Sports 

Tanya JohnsonBasketballZion-Benton Township High SchoolZion, Illinois

Michael SullivanCross CountryVPeoria Notre Dame High SchoolPeoria, Illinois

Patricia HettermannGolf (Other Sports)The High School of  St. Thomas MoreChampaign, Illinois

Jami StillingGymnastics  (Other  Sports)Schaumburg High SchoolSchaumburg, Illinois

William HayBowling (Other Sports)Collinsville High SchoolCollinsville, Illinois

Mike CashmanWater Polo (Other Sports)Saint Ignatius College PrepChicago, Illinois

Karilyn JoyceBadminton (Other Sports)Evanston Township High SchoolEvanston, Illinois

Kevin EmerySoccerWarrensburg-Latham High SchoolWarrensburg, Illinois

Tamela DeterSoftballMorrison High SchoolMorrison, Illinois

Scott McMullenTrack & Field (Outdoor)Byron High SchoolByron, Illinois

Angela WinterVolleyballScales Mound High SchoolScales Mound, Illinois

 

Indiana 

Boys Sports 

Ty CallowayBaseballWestern High SchoolRussiaville, Indiana

Mike HackettBasketballMunster High SchoolMunster, Indiana

Rick WeinheimerCross CountryColumbus North High SchoolColumbus, Indiana

Rick WimmerFootball (11-player)Fishers High SchoolFishers, Indiana

Doug BiekerGolfColumbus North High SchoolColumbus, Indiana

Jereme RainwaterSoccerLake Central High SchoolSt. John, Indiana

Mark ReillyTennisJeffersonville High SchoolJeffersonville, Indiana

Mike DavidsonTrack & Field (Outdoor)Ben Davis High SchoolIndianapolis, Indiana

Brad HarperWrestlingPenn High SchoolMishawaka, Indiana

Girls Sports  

Julie SheltonBasketballMount Vernon  High School Fortville, Indiana

Mark EllingtonCross CountryCarmel High SchoolCarmel, Indiana

Johan KuitseSoccerSouth Bend St. Joseph's High SchoolSouth Bend, Indiana

Emily GoodSoftballCarmel High SchoolCarmel, Indiana

Jim SheridanSwimming & DivingColumbus North High SchoolColumbus, Indiana

Adam BaezTennisHighland High SchoolHighland, Indiana

Timothy RicheyTrack & Field (Outdoor)Lawrence Central High SchoolIndianapolis, Indiana

John BreedingVolleyballNew Albany High SchoolNew Albany, Indiana

 

Iowa 

Boys Sports 

Jerry PezzettiFootball (11-player)Ankeny High SchoolAnkeny, Iowa 

Amir HadzicSoccerXavier High SchoolCedar Rapids, Iowa 

Judd AndersonSwimming & DivingMuscatine High SchoolMuscatine, Iowa 

Alvin TakemotoTennisBettendorf High SchoolBettendorf, Iowa 

Bob SangerTrack & Field (Outdoor)West Hancock High SchoolBritt, Iowa 

Thomas KettmanWrestlingDon Bosco Catholic High SchoolGilbertville, Iowa 

Girls Sports 

Ginny HorsfieldGolf (Other Sports)Cascade HIgh SchoolCascade, Iowa 

Matty SmithSoccerJohnston High SchoolJohnston, Iowa 

Jim FlawsSoftballCarlisle High SchoolCarlisle, Iowa 

Cherie ReidSpiritBurlington Community High SchoolBurlington, Iowa 

Karla WeberSwimming & DivingDubuque Hempstead High SchoolDubuque, Iowa 

Cindy RascheTennisClinton High SchoolClinton, Iowa 

 

Kansas 

Boys Sports 

Patrick YoungerCross CountryNess City High SchoolNess City, Kansas 

Alex AimanSoccerBlue Valley West High SchoolOverland Park, Kansas 

John BellahTennisSmoky Valley High SchoolLindsborg, Kansas 

Girls Sports 

Geoff PostonBowling (Other Sports)Seaman High SchoolTopeka, Kansas 

Scott StegmanGolf (Other Sports)Holcomb High SchoolHolcomb, Kansas 

Rick PribylSoccerBlue Valley Northwest High SchoolOverland Park, Kansas 

 

Kentucky 

Boys Sports 

Todd ThompsonBaseballCentral Hardin High SchoolCecilia, Kentucky 

Larry FrenchFootball (11-player)Boyle County High SchoolDanville, Kentucky 

Adam YoungGolfWest Jessamine High SchoolNicholasville, Kentucky 

Tim BernardiSoccerHenry Clay High SchoolLexington, Kentucky 

Todd LarkinSwimming & DivingSaint Xavier High SchoolLouisville, Kentucky 

Robert ErvinWrestlingUnion County High SchoolMorganfield, Kentucky 

Girls Sports 

Chrysti NobleBasketballRockcastle County High SchoolMount vernon, Kentucky 

Rebecca ChaneyCross CountryFairview High SchoolAshland, Kentucky 

Steve LorenzSoccerSt. Henry High SchoolErlanger, Kentucky 

Margaret RauschTennisAssumption High SchoolLouisville, Kentucky 

Ron KordesVolleyballAssumption High SchoolLouisville, Kentucky 

 

Maine 

Boys Sports 

Dan KaneBaseballGeorge Stevens AcademyBlue Hill, Maine 

Michael HagertySoccerYarmouth High SchoolYarmouth, Maine 

Girls Sports 

Chris CifelliSoccerLeavittt Area High SchoolTurner, Maine 

Diane FournierTrack & Field (Outdoor)Mt. Ararat High SchoolTopsham, Maine 

 

Maryland 

Boys Sports 

Matthew LochteBasketballDulaney High SchoolTimonium, Maryland 

Joe HollandFootball (11-player)New Town High SchoolOwings Mills, Maryland 

Bill McDonaldGolfNorth Carroll High SchoolHampstead, Maryland 

Brian KingLacrosse (Other Sports)Hereford High SchoolParkton, Maryland 

William WardleSoccerAberdeen High SchoolAberdeen, Maryland 

Mark PlanamenteTrack & Field (Outdoor)Kenwood High SchoolBaltimore, Maryland 

Girls Sports 

Cristin LauerCross CountryRiver Hill High SchoolClarksville, Maryland 

Ginger KincaidField Hockey (Other Sports)Glenelg High SchoolGlenelg, Maryland 

Lara WoodruffSpiritMagruder High SchoolDerwood, Maryland 

 

Massachusetts 

Boys Sports 

Sean McInnisBoys BasketballKing Philip Regional High SchoolWrentham, Massachusetts 

Michael McCoshBoys Ice Hockey (Other Sports)Plymouth South High SchoolPlymouth, Massachusetts 

Girls Sports 

Bill O'DonnellGirls Ice Hockey (Other Sports)Norwood High SchoolNorwood, Massachusetts 

 

Michigan 

Boys Sports 

William McElreathBaseballSt.Clair High SchoolSt. Clair, Michigan 

Peter StuursmaFootball (11-player)East Grand RapidsGrand Rapids, Michigan 

Dave KoenigsknechtGolfDeWitt High SchoolDeWitt, Michigan 

Thomas StocktonBowling (Other Sports)Adlai E. Stevenson High SchoolSterling Heights, Michigan 

Robert AmbroseLacrosse (Other Sports)Brother Rice High SchoolBloomfield Hills, Michigan 

Scott MarryWrestlingHudson High SchoolHudson, Michigan 

Girls Sports 

Frank OrlandoBasketballDetroit Country Day SchoolBeverly Hills, Michigan 

Michael SmithCross CountrySaline High SchoolSaline, Michigan 

Ann RoznowskiBowling (Other Sports)John Glenn High SchoolBay City, Michigan 

Leon Braisted IIIGolf (Other Sports)Seaholm High SchoolBirmingham, Michigan 

Brian O'LearySoccerNovi High SchoolNovi, Michigan 

Al RobertsSoftballClinton High SchoolClinton, Michigan 

Nancy de AvilaSpiritLake Orion High SchoolLake Orion, Michigan 

Margaret RuemenappTennisPetoskey High SchoolPetoskey, Michigan 

Anthony MifsudTrack & Field (Outdoor)Dearborn Divine Child High SchoolDearborn, Michigan 

Vicky GroatVolleyballSt. Philip Catholic Central High SchoolBattle Creek, Michigan 

 

Mississippi 

Boys Sports 

Greg OwenBaseballColumbia High SchoolColumbia, Mississippi 

Geary HowellCross CountryClinton High SchoolClinton, Mississippi 

Lance PogueFootball (11-player)South Panola High SchoolBatesville, Mississippi 

Mark EnisGolfTupelo High SchoolTupelo, Mississippi 

Jeff FrenchSoccerOcean Springs High SchoolOcean Springs, Mississippi 

Lucas SmithSwimming & DivingTupelo High SchoolTupelo, Mississippi 

Roger BrowneTennisSacred Heart High SchoolHattiesburg, Mississippi 

Joshua GlasnerTrack & Field (Outdoor)Montgomery County High SchoolKilmichael, Mississippi 

Girls Sports 

Jonas James, Jr.BasketballLanier High SchoolJackson, Mississippi 

Jackie SuggettGolf (Other Sports)Madison Central High SchoolMadison, Mississippi 

Kayla WatkinsSoftballMadison Central High SchoolMadison, Mississippi 

Rebecca Uhl-van OostendorpSwimming & DivingOxford High SchoolOxford, Mississippi 

Dakedreon LampkinTrack & Field (Outdoor)Murrah High SchoolJackson, Mississippi 

Courtney PollockVolleyballLong Beach High SchoolLong Beach, Mississippi 

 

Missouri 

Boys Sports 

Steve CarvajalBaseballLa Plata High SchoolLa Plata, Missouri 

Greggory HolifieldBasketballSikeston High SchoolSikeston, Missouri 

Curtis JasperFootball (11-player)Westran High SchoolHuntsville, Missouri 

Doug DanielsGolfRock Bridge High SchoolColumbia, Missouri 

Paul WinkelerSwimming & DivingRockhurst High SchoolKansas City, Missouri 

Brandon GregoryTrack & Field (Outdoor)Maplewood Richmond Heights High SchoolSt. Louis, Missouri 

Benjamin JacksonWrestlingBrookfield High SchoolBrookfield, Missouri 

Girls Sports 

Michael JohnsonBasketballMarion County R2 High SchoolPhiladelphia, Missouri 

Craig MillerCross CountryRussellville High SchoolRussellville, Missouri 

Linda PotterGolf (Other Sports)Villa Duchesne High SchoolFrontenac, Missouri 

Rich SturmSoftballOakville High SchoolSt. Louis, Missouri 

Allison ZellerSwimming & DivingParkway West High SchoolBallwin, Missouri 

Annie MeneesTennisVisitation AcademySaint Louis, Missouri 

Jim LohrTrack & Field (Outdoor)MICDS High SchoolSt. Louis, Missouri 

 

New Hampshire 

Jason RobieFootball (11-player)Nashua High School NorthNashua, New Hampshire 

 

New Jersey 

Boys Sports 

Joseph LusardiFootball (11-player)Randolph High SchoolRandolph, New Jersey 

Kevin McEvoyIndoor Track (Other Sports)East Brunswick High SchoolEast Brunswick, New Jersey 

Michael RussomanoBowling (Other Sports)Brick Memorial High SchoolBrick, New Jersey 

Vito Chiaravalloti IISwimming & DivingChristian Brothers AcademyLincroft, New Jersey 

Daniel JonesTrack & Field (Outdoor)Woodbury High SchoolWoodbury, New Jersey 

Gary GaramellaWrestlingJames Caldwell High SchoolWest Caldwell, New Jersey 

Girls Sports 

Susan BessinCross CountryMountain Lakes High SchoolMountain Lakes, New Jersey 

Johanna SnedekerGymnastics (Other Sports)Montgomery High SchoolSkillman, New Jersey 

Charles SimonBowling (Other Sports)Carteret High SchoolCarteret, New Jersey 

Jerrilynn AcevedoField Hockey (Other Sports)Freehold Boro High SchoolFreehold, New Jersey 

Bruce BurdsallIndoor Track (Other Sports)Washington Twp. High SchoolSewell, New Jersey 

Charlotte HeenanGolf (Other Sports)Moorestown High SchoolMoorestown, New Jersey 

Nancy SaggioVolleyballUnion Catholic High SchoolScotch Plains, New Jersey 

 

Ohio 

Boys Sports 

Christopher KaczmarBaseballWalsh Jesuit High SchoolCuyahoga Falls, Ohio 

Doug KraussBasketballArchbold High SchoolArchbold, Ohio 

Chuck HelberGolfLogan High SchoolLogan, Ohio 

Cevin WagnerBowling (Other Sports)Troy High SchoolTroy, Ohio 

John JohnsonSoccerWadsworth High SchoolWadsworth, Ohio 

James BrowerSwimming & DivingSaint Xavier High SchoolCincinnati, Ohio 

Alan RiffeyTrack & Field (Outdoor)Warren High SchoolVincent, Ohio 

Graham CoghillWrestlingSt. Peter Chanel High SchoolBedford, Ohio 

Girls Sports 

Anjanette Arabian WhitmanCross CountryMagnificat High SchoolRocky River, Ohio 

Julie WellsBowling (Other Sports)Westerville Central High SchoolWesterville, Ohio 

Alice JamesGolf (Other Sports)Perkins High SchoolSandusky, Ohio 

Joe GuraGymnastics (Other Sports)Magnificat High SchoolRocky River, Ohio 

Anne HortonField Hockey (Other Sports)Columbus academyGahanna, Ohio 

David KridlerSoccerRiver View High SchoolWarsaw, Ohio 

Ron SchaubTennisLexington High SchoolLexington, Ohio 

Denny HammondTrack & Field (Outdoor)Reynoldsburg High SchoolReynoldsburg, Ohio 

Greg SnipesVolleyballLehman Catholic High SchoolSidney, Ohio 

 

Oklahoma 

Boys Sports 

Trey BoothBaseballRed Oak High SchoolRed Oak, Oklahoma 

Joe SindelarFootball (11-player)Woodland High SchoolFairfax, Oklahoma 

Alex MirandaSoccerBroken Arrow High SchoolBroken Arrow, Oklahoma 

Guy WorthSwimming & DivingHarrah High SchooolHarrah, Oklahoma 

Dee WallarTennisEdmond North High SchoolEdmond, Oklahoma 

Matt SurberWrestlingTuttle High SchoolTuttle, Oklahoma 

Girls Sports 

Jerry WalkerBasketballFort Gibson High SchoolFort Gibson, Oklahoma 

Jerry NaylorCross CountryPlainview High SchoolArdmore, Oklahoma 

Mike LawlessSoftballColbert High SchoolColbert, Oklahoma 

Connie DeanSwimming & DivingFort Gibson High SchoolFort Gibson, Oklahoma 

Stephanie DilksVolleyballCache High SchoolCache, Oklahoma 

 

Oregon 

Boys Sports 

Justin LoftusBoys Cross CountryCrater High SchoolCentral Point, Oregon 

Girls Sports 

Thomas WestGirls BasketballPortland Christian High SchoolPortland, Oregon 

 

Rhode Island 

Andrew CarrBoys TennisSouth Kingstown High SchoolWakefield, Rhode Island 

 

South Carolina 

Boys Sports 

Brooks ShumateBaseballSumter High SchoolSumter, South Carolina 

Darryl NanceBasketballWade Hampton High SchoolGreenville, South Carolina 

Jeremy DarbyCross CountryLandrum High SchoolLandrum, South Carolina 

Joey MangumFootball (11-player)Central High SchoolPageland, South Carolina 

Robbie RandallGolfPelion High SchoolPelion, South Carolina 

Shilo TisdaleSoccerWando High SchoolMt. Pleasant, South Carolina 

Sammie NapierTennisDorman High SchoolRoebuck, South Carolina 

David PrattTrack & Field (Outdoor)Hanahan High SchoolHanahan, South Carolina 

Jeff JordanWrestlingWest Oak High SchoolWestminster, South Carolina 

Girls Sports 

Anne LongBasketballSpring Valley High SchoolColumbia, South Carolina 

Jerry KimbrellCross CountryDorman High SchoolRoebuck, South Carolina 

Andrea SlutskyLacrosseWando High SchoolMt. Pleasant, South Carolina 

Kevin CzarSoccerMauldin High SchoolMauldin, South Carolina 

Tim CollinsSoftballAbbeville High SchoolAbbeville, South Carolina 

Sherri KirklandSpiritDutch Fork High SchoolIrmo, South Carolina 

Anna DalySwimming & DivingLexington High SchoolLexington, South Carolina 

Laura GurleyTennisMauldin High SchoolMauldin, South Carolina 

Steve MullinaxTrack & Field (Outdoor)Fort Mill High SchoolFort Mill, South Carolina 

Cindy ElderVolleyballRock Hill High SchoolRock Hill, South Carolina 

 

Tennessee 

Boys Sports 

David Taylor Jr. – BasketballCraigmont High SchoolMemphis, Tennessee 

Vance BelewFootball (11-player)Columbia Central High SchoolColumbia, Tennessee 

Mike McLeanSoccerHardin Valley AcademyKnoxville, Tennessee 

Brian HarrellTrack & Field (Outdoor)Stratford High SchoolNashville, Tennessee 

Eric PhillipsWrestlingCleveland High SchoolCleveland, Tennessee 

Girls Sports 

Teresa MarchettiCross CountrySt. Cecilia AcademyNashville, Tennessee 

Gary PartrickGirls Golf (Other Sports)Baylor High SchoolChattanooga, Tennessee 

William OylerBowling (Other Sports)St. Agnes AcademyMemphis, Tennessee 

Michael LaytonSoftballTipton-Rosemark AcademyMillington, Tennessee 

Greg SeatTennisChrist Presbyterian AcademyNashville, Tennessee 

 

Texas 

Boys Sports 

George HarperBasketballMontwood High SchoolEl Paso, Texas 

Greg ChristensenCross CountryLovejoy High SchoolLucas, Texas 

Rene RangelGolfJ.B. Alexander High SchoolLaredo, Texas 

David Quirino Jr.WrestlingRandall High SchoolAmarillo, Texas 

Girls Sports 

James DonahueSoccerWestwood High SchoolAustin, Texas 

Richard JorgensenSoftballThe Woodlands High SchoolThe Woodlands, Texas 

Terri RambieTennisUvalde High SchoolUvalde, Texas 

Cinda BaerTrack & Field (Outdoor)Timberview High SchoolArlington, Texas 

Ryan MitchellVolleyballLovejoy High SchoolLucas, Texas 

 

Utah 

Boys Sports 

Randal HunterBaseballBeaver High SchoolBeaver, Utah 

Keith MechamBasketballBox Elder High SchoolBrigham City, Utah 

Timo MostertCross CountryAmerican Fork High SchoolAmerican Fork, Utah 

Shawn MacQueenGolfRowland Hall High SchoolSalt Lake City, Utah 

Michael GurneySoccerMountain Crest High SchoolHyrum, Utah 

Dennis WellsTrack & Field (Outdoor)Grand County High SchoolMoab, Utah 

Gary CrandallWrestlingSouth Summit High SchoolKamas, Utah 

Girls Sports 

Nancy WarnerBasketballSpringville High SchoolSpringville, Utah 

Jeff WyantCross CountryPark City High SchoolPark City, Utah 

Elizabeth ConryGolf (Other Sports)Bingham High SchoolSouth Jordan, Utah 

Craig SwensonSoftballSan Juan High SchoolBlanding, Utah 

Krysten ReynoldsSpirit - Drill TeamCanyon View High SchoolCedar City, Utah 

Dale RalphSwimming & DivingWoods Cross High SchoolWoods Cross, Utah 

Larry JonesTrack & Field (Outdoor)North Summit High SchoolCoalville, Utah 

 

Vermont 

Boys Sports 

Robert LockerbyFootball (11-player)Bellows Falls Union High SchoolBellows Falls, Vermont 

Girls Sports 

Luke CioffiGirls Ice Hockey (Other Sports)Bellows Free AcademySt Albans, Vermont 

 

Virginia 

Boys Sports 

Gary SpeddenBaseballOcean Lakes High SchoolVirginia Beach, Virginia 

Munro RateauBasketballFluvanna County High SchoolPalmyra, Virginia 

Robert CastoFootball (11-player)Riverheads High SchoolStaunton, Virginia 

Doris ScottTennisRiverheads High SchoolStaunton, Virginia 

William RoperWrestlingTabb High SchoolYorktown, Virginia 

Girls Sports 

Debby SandersBasketballMillbrook High SchoolWinchester, Virginia 

Patricia ThompsonField Hockey (Other Sports)Lafayette High SchoolWilliamsburg, Virginia 

Claire CollinsSoccerBroad Run High SchoolAshburn, Virginia 

Barry ReedSoftballVirginia High SchoolBristol, Virginia 

Sheri VaughnSwimming & DivingHidden Valley High SchoolRoanoke, Virginia 

Gene WassickTrack & Field (Outdoor)Riverheads High SchoolStaunton, Virginia 

 

Washington 

Boys Sports 

Tim KellyBasketballCurtis High SchoolUniversity Place, Washington 

Jim SharkeyFootball (11-player)Joel E. Ferris High SchoolSpokane, Washington 

Greg CheeverGolfThe Bear Creek SchoolRedmond, Washington 

Jamie NordstromTrack & Field (Outdoor)West Valley High SchoolYakima, Washington 

Girls Sports 

Aaron RadfordSoccerKentwood High SchoolCovington, Washington 

Randy DavisTrack & Field (Outdoor)Marysville-Pilchuck High SchoolMarysville, Washington 

Chelinda DettorreVolleyballHeritage High SchoolVancouver, Washington 

 

West Virginia 

Boys Sports 

Thomas YesterBasketballMorgantown High SchoolMorgantown, West Virginia 

Danny TennantFootball (11-player)Parkersburg Catholic High SchoolParkersburg, West Virginia 

Rick VassGolfIndependence High SchoolCoal City, West Virginia 

Jim DeNardiSoccerFairmont Senior High SchoolFairmont, West Virginia 

Dennis BundyTennisNotre Dame High SchoolClarksburg, West Virginia 

James TallmanTrack & Field (Outdoor)Union High SchoolMount Storm, West Virginia 

Girls Sports 

Dale McCumbeeBasketballBerkeley Springs High SchoolBerkeley Springs, West Virginia 

Rocco MilaneseCross CountryRichwood High SchoolRichwood, West Virginia 

Richard BushSoccerParkersbug South High SchoolParkersburg, West Virginia 

Marie ShafferSoftballNicholas County High SchoolSummersville, West Virginia 

Shannon VollmerSwimming & DivingCharleston Catholic High SchoolCharleston, West Virginia 

James AndrewsTennisRitchie County High SchoolEllenboro, West Virginia 

Renee SwisherTrack & Field (Outdoor)Ravenswood High SchoolRavenswood, West Virginia 

Patty BryantVolleyballIndependence High SchoolCoal City, West Virginia 

 

Wisconsin 

Boys Sports 

Steve CollinsBasketballJames Madison Memorial High SchoolMadison, Wisconsin 

Steve RuxFootball (11-player)Waukesha West High SchoolWaukesha, Wisconsin 

Ty SteffesIce Hockey (Other Sports)St. Mary's Springs AcademyFond du Lac, Wisconsin 

Herbert DundunSoccerBrookfield East High SchoolBrookfield, Wisconsin 

Paul EckerleSwimming & DivingMadison Memorial High SchoolMadison, Wisconsin 

Girls Sports 

Corey WolfBasketballNicolet High SchoolGlendale, Wisconsin 

Mike JohnsonIce Hockey (Other Sports)Sun Prairie High SchoolSun Prairie, Wisconsin 

Lauren WencelSwimming & DivingMiddleton High SchoolMiddleton, Wisconsin 

 

SMI Banner Ad
LRG Prep2

SMI Awards Half Skyscraper

Liberty Mutual 1

Copyright ©2011 National Federation of State High School Associations. All Rights Reserved.

National Federation of State High School Associations
PO Box 690 • Indianapolis, IN 46206 • PHONE: 317.972.6900 • FAX: 317.822.5700

  

  Hall Of FameiHoopsLogo2     NIAAA   Let's Move In School