Official
NFHS_Sports_Equipment_1

  SEARCH

Advanced Search

NFHS Coaching Today
Ultimate Highschool Buyers Guide
Print

Past Award Winners

 

*Deadline for 2011-2012 School year is November 1st.
Contact NFHS Speech, Debate and Theatre Association for more information.

NFHS Speech, Debate and Theatre Association

The NFHS Outstanding Speech/Theatre/Debate Educator Award was first given in 1988 when seven individuals received sectional awards. Since that time, 167 sectional and 248 state awards have been presented. Added to those totals for 2011-2012 are seven sectional awards and thirteen state awards. An annual selection of a NFHS Citation recipient began in 1989. The Citation is the highest award presented by the NFHS in the fine arts.

Nominations for the NFHS Outstanding Speech/Theatre/Debate Educator Award are solicited from the NFHS's 50 state contacts. All new nominations are considered for state, sectional and citation awards. When reviewing the nominations, the NFHS Speech Committee looks at a number of criteria: 1) overall contributions, 2) years of service both curricular and co-curricular, 3) organization and continuance of an activity program, 4) significant and on-going contribution to the field, 5) current position of nominee (retiree, current educator, etc.) and 6) contributions to the profession both in and out of the state.

Once selected by the NFHS Speech Advisory Committee, nominators are notified of the status of their nominee and are afforded the opportunity to make the award presentation at a suitable event.
 

2011-2012 

NFHS Citation - Eloise Weisinger Blair, TX


Click here for current article.
 

 

Section   State

Section 2 – W. Michael Nailor, PA

Section 3 – Darin Maier, MS

Section 4 – David Wendt, IA

Section 5 – Kenneth Pickering, SD

Section 6 – Robert Shepard, TX

Section 7 – Alyn Bone, UT

Section 8 – Rob Money, OR

 

 

 

Mark Ingerson - VA

Scott Bertelsen - IA

Jeff Stutzman - IN

Amy Bushey - MI

Tina Winings - IL

Darrel Harbaugh - KS

Jason Olson - MN

Matt Good - MO

Keith Denslow - OK

Rachell Grant - TX

John Wolnisty - AZ

Chalise Ludlow - ID

Joel Underwood - WA

 

 

 2010-2011 

NFHS Citation - Douglas Springer, Illinois 

 

Click here for current article.
 

 

Section   State

Section 2- Ronald Richards, VA
Section 3- Stacy Howell, MS
Section 4- Tara Tate, IL
Section 5- Rebecca Pierce, MO
Section 6- Eloise Weisinger Blair, TX
Section 7- Elizabeth Clarke, AZ
Section 8- Tracy Harrison, ID
 

 

 

Brother Dennis Gunn - MS
Terry Coleman- IA
Matt Rund - IN
Kirsten Carolin - MI
Leo Kallis - SD
Roxy Janke - MN
Christine Adams- MO
Martin Glendinning- OK
Mike Shackelford- UT
June Gerst- OR

 

 

2009-2010
NFHS Citation - John Fogerty, Minnesota
 

Click here for current article.
 

 

Section   State

Section 2- Bettie Jo Carroll, VA
Section 3- Paul Van Zandt, MS
Section 4- Douglas Springer, IL
Section 5- Matt Davis, NE
Section 6- Noel Trujillo, NM
Section 7- Erik Dominguez, AZ
Section 8- Matthew Ogle, OR

 

Janet Slusher-Keith - VA
David Wendt- IA
Holly Hathaway - IN
John Arden Lawson - MI
Henry Hertz - IL
Sharon Prendergast- SD
Christopher McDonald - MN
Gayle Hyde - ND
Tracy Harrison - ID
Krista Kohl - KY
Robert Shepard - TX
David Watkins - MO
Rose Mary Baker- OK
Debra Catton - AR
Alyn Bone- UT
Marcia Stewart-Warren- OR

 

 

 

2008-2009
NFHS Citation - Terri Branson - Kentucky

Click here for current article.
 

 

 

Section   State
Section 2- Fay Cunningham, VA
Section 3- Alicia Robinson, MS
Section 4- Ann Stepp, IN
Section 5- John Fogarty, MN
Section 6- Dr. Kerry Moore, TX
Section 7- Nathan Criman, UT
Section 8- Tracy Fuller, ID

 


 
Bettie Carroll - VA
Martha Bangston- IA
Roxanne Wakeen - WI
Laurel Scheidt - MI
Douglas Springer - IL
Mitch Gaffer - SD
Janet MacNally - MN
Theola Peck - NE
Rebecca Nelson - ND
Rebecca Pierce - MO
Jennifer Denslow- OK
Erik Dominguez - AZ
Laren Swensen - UT
Matthew Ogle- OR

 

 

2007-2008
NFHS Citation - Pam Cady-Wycoff - Minnesota

Click here for current article.
 

 

 

Section   State
Section 2- Terri Branson, KY
Section 3- Terri St. John, FL
Section 4- Bill Kirksey, IL
Section 5- Linda Haar, SD
Section 6- Myrna Bass, TX
Section 7- R. Kent Hyer, UT
Section 8- Holly Lorincz, OR

 


 
Fay Cunningham - VA
Stacy Howell - MS
Aaron Smith - IN
Nancy Libke- IA
Tom Lietz - MI
John Fogarty - MN
John Heyl - AZ
Peggy Dersch - MO
Linda Shipley- OK
Nathan Criman - UT
Hal Wing - OR


2006-2007NFHS Citation - Bill Jordan, MO  

 

 

Click here for current news article.

 

Section    State 

Section 2 - Lisa Osterman, KY
Section 3 - Raphael Scott Waldrop, MS
Section 4 - Debra Woodard, IL
Section 5 - Gail Sarff, MN
Section 6 - Barbara McCain, TX
Section 7 - Diane Krauss, AZ
Section 8 - Sarah Sherry, WA
 


 

Michelle Berg, MI
Shane Cole, MS
Tracy Fuller, ID
Fred Vogt, IL
Linda Haar, SD
Gregg Hartney, OK
Kent Hyer, UT
Michael Irani, VA
Sherri Kasemvudhi, MO
Angela Wolley, AR
Holly, Lorincz, OR
Brad Nesbitt, IA
Terri St. John, FL
Gregg Reed, IN


 

 

 

2005-2006NFHS Citation - Rosemary Kincaid, TX  

 

Section    State 

Section 2 - Martha Lee Carr, VA
Section 3 - Pamela Walberg, MS
Section 4 - Thomas Huber, IN
Section 5 - Rich Mittelstedt, SD
Section 6 - Russell Kirkscey, TX
Section 7 - Barbara Williams, AZ
Section 8 - Jack Patrick, WY
 


 

Lisa Osterman, KY
Raphael Scott Waldrop, MS
Mary Fridh, IN
Fred Vogt, IL
Arthur Voisin, MI
Jason Wysong, FL
Cliff Janke, MN
James Conner, SD
Georgia Brady, MO
Deborah Kay Ashcraft, AR
Paula McConnell, OK
Ron Freeman, ID
Kent Burrell, UT
Sarah Sherry, WA
Mary Janice Campbell, IA


 

 

2004-2005NFHS Citation - Jim Fountain, AZ 

 

Section    State 

Section 2 - Monica Wheaton, VA
Section 3 - Ann Hicks, FL
Section 4 - Kennon Balster, IA
Section 5 - Bill Jordan, MO
Section 6 - Rosemary Kincaid, TX
Section 7 - Leslie Robinett, UT
Section 8 - Laurie Cooper, OR


 
John Combs, KY
Pamela Walberg, MS
Thomas Huber, IN
Connie Link, IL
Pauline Lakanen, MI
Denise Atkinson, MN
Rich Mittelstedt, SD
Martin Lamansky, CO
Linda Alderson, TX
Jim Ryan, OK
Marisa Arnold, AR
Ted Menke, WY
Shane Brown, ID



2003-2004
NFHS Citation - Steve Estenson, MN
 

 

Section    State 
Section 2 - Gregory Bowen, KY
Section 4 - Larry Untiet, IA
Section 5 - Mary Kate Alkire, MO
Section 6 - Peggy Benedict, CO
Section 7 - John Newman, UT
Section 8 - Richard Call, ID

 
John Harocopos, VA
Kelly Clark Garner, MS
Charlotte Tyree, IN
Patricia Clees, MI
Daniel Putz, IA
Stewart Wilson, MN
Paul Harens, SD
David Montera, CO
Rosemary Kinkaid, TX
Randy Hemphill, OK
Fredrick "Bill" Davis, KS
Ashley Wyatt McMahan, AR
Conrad Davis, AZ
Helen Kelley, OR


 

 

2002-2003
NFHS Citation - Janice Caldwell, TX
 

 

Section    State 
Section 2 - Steve Meadows, KY
Section 4 - Jan Heiteen, IL
Section 5 - Linda Box, MO
Section 6 - Suzanne Foster, CO
Section 7 - Sally Benton, AZ
Section 8 - Patrick Leahy, OR
 

 
Eleanor Wright, VA
Carol Clanton, MS
David McKenzie, IN
Nancy Bordewyk, MI
Larry Untiet, IA
Jill Lofald, MN
Kim Bartling, SD
Peggy Benedict, CO
Sandy Schneider, TX
Kathy Elerick, OK
Vicki Thompson, AR
Dr. Robert Tuckness, UT
Stan McGrady, ID


2001-2002
NFHS Citation - Ruth Kay, MI

Section    State 
Section 1 - Pamela Lakefield, NJ
Section 2 - Grace Bradshaw, VA
Section 3- Anita Boyd, MS
Section 4 - Thomas Sweeney, IL
Section 5 - Sally Pies, SD
Section 6 - Janice Caldwell, TX
Section 7 - Tony Rosenberger, AZ
Section 8 - Vicki Russell AK
 

 
Suzanne Foster, CO
Elizabeth Hansen, IA
Robert Kelly, IN
Robin Glascock, KY
Kevin Schneider, MI
William Fried, MN
Idolene Mazza, MO
Lyndal Westmoreland, OK
Judy Robinson, OR
David Smith, UT


2000-2001
NFHS Citation - W.E. Schuetz, TX


Section    State 
Section 2 - Sandy Katz, VA
Section 4 - Denis Hildreth, IA
Section 5 - Joni Anker, MN
Section 6 - Joy Morton, TX
Section 7 - J. Russell Johnson, UT
Section 8 - Leora Hansen, ID
 

 
Bettyrae Easley, AK
Sara Cooke, AR
Anne Stehr, AZ
Pamela Deutsch, IN
Debora Marsh, MI
Susan Hekmat, MO
Judith Rogers, OK
Daphne Sturtz, OR
Kristine Hayes, SD


1999-2000
NFHS Citation - Kevin Minch, MO


Section    State 
Section 1 - Bill Hunter, CT
Section 2 - Joyce Foster Sweet, VA
Section 3 - Beth Goldman, FL
Section 4 - Susan Willms Cantine, IA
Section 5 - Teresa Sparkman, MO
Section 6 - W. E. Schuetz, TX
Section 7 - Harry B. Davis, UT
Section 8 - Trudi Downer, MT
 

 
Michael Vergin, MN
Clifford Hollis Langford, AR
Ann Christine Stepp, IN
Carl Wangsvick, CO
Michael Patterson, OK
Raymond Peterson, SD
Timothy M. Neville, ID
Sue Ellen Norris, AZ
Glendon F. Menna, MS
William Dritschillo, VT
Noel Trujillo, NM


1998-99
NFHS Citation - Karla Leeper, TX


Section    State 
Section 2 - Karen Lucille Spicer Finch, VA
Section 3 - Mary Schick, FL
Section 4 - Douglas R. Springer, IL
Section 5 - Pam Cady, MN
Section 6 - Larry W. McCarty, TX
Section 7 - Chris Brower, UT
Section 8 - Judi Fredericksen, ID
 

 
James Menchinger, MI
Claryn M. Myers, IN
Randy Pierce, MO
Ann Thornberg, SD
Jame Morgan Balgavy, AR
Catherine Horner Bennett, NM
Howard Hudson, OK
Therese V. Rich, CO
Judy McKeever, OR
Theresa Balouch, MS


1997-98
NFHS Citation - Bill Hicks, IN

Section    State 
Section 1 - James M. McMahon, NJ
Section 2 - Archie W. Painter, VA
Section 3 - Michael Marks, MS
Section 4 - Dan Durbin, IN
Section 5 - Timothy R. Gore, MO
Section 6 - Randy Ellis, TX
Section 7 - Dennis R. Edmonds, UT
Section 8 - Mary Jane Pelson, OR
 

 
Gregg M. Sawyer, MN
Douglas Tschetter, SD
Jeannie Gray, AR
Jill I. Grimes, CO
Judith McMasters, OK
Terri Fields, AZ
Tom Cubbage, MT
Jerry L. Laffey, IA

 

team snap

Copyright ©2011 National Federation of State High School Associations. All Rights Reserved.

National Federation of State High School Associations
PO Box 690 • Indianapolis, IN 46206 • PHONE: 317.972.6900 • FAX: 317.822.5700

  

  Hall Of FameiHoopsLogo2     NIAAA   Let's Move In School