Softball
NFHS_Sports_Equipment_1

  SEARCH

Advanced Search

High School Sports Record Book
Browse Categories
bigteams
Search Record Book
Navigation

RECORDS

Record Holder State Data
904 Bill Belisle RI (Woonsocket Mt. St. Charles Academy), 1976-2011 (904-129-32) [87.9%]
695 Edward Burns MA (Arlington), 1948-97 (695-167-62) [78.6%]
674 Norm Gagne ME (Gardiner, Waterville, Gorham, Lewiston, Scarborough), 1975-2014 (674-287-27) [69.6%]
656 Roy Nystrom ND (Grafton, ND, Grand Forks Central, ND, Albert Lea, MN), 1966-2013 (656-445-22) [59.8%]
623 Ron Baum MI (Kentwood East Kentwood), 1973-2007 (623-219-30) [73.2%]
616 Willard Ikola MN (Edina), 1958-91 (616-149-38) [79.1%]
582 Mike Turner MI (Trenton), 1974-81; 1995-2012 (582-110-50) [81.8%]
536 Marty Roos CT (Fairfield Prep, Fairfield Notre Dame), (536-301-19) [63.8%]
512 Vic Levine WI (Madison Memorial), 1977-2006 (512-144-20) [77.2%]
506 Robert Whidden OH (Lakewood St. Edward), 1985-2005 (506-149-17) [76.6%]

Record Holder State Data
84 Jamey Ramsey MI (Flint Northern, MI) vs. Midland Dow, MI, 1-26, 1987
71 Matt Weder MI (Flint Carman-Ainsworth, MI), 2-3, 1990
71 Jacob Paul MA (Brookline) vs. Wellesley, MA, 1-21, 2013
56 Allen Patten MN (St. Cloud Technical, MN) vs Bemidji, MN, 2-23, 2010
48 Glenn Walker WI (Verona, WI) vs. New Richmond, WI, 2003
47 Kevin Larkin WI (Menomonie, WI) vs. Superior, WI, 1991
45 Josh Bill WI (Chippewa Falls, WI) vs. Madison Memorial, WI, 1994
44 Matt Paige WI (New Richmond, WI) vs. Verona, WI, 2003

Record Holder State Data
199 Mark Sunde OH (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, OH), 2010-13
195 Doug Wood MI (Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett School, MI), 1987-90
189 James Dowd NJ (Brick Township, NJ), 1984-87
156 Luke Sunde OH (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, OH), 2010-13
OH

Record Holder State Data
11 Scott Long MI (Mt. Morris, MI), vs. Goodrich, MI, 2-28, 1994
10 Tony Hockin MI (Burton Bentley, MI) vs. Dexter, MI, 12-3, 1989
9 Scott Graham MI (Burton Bentley, MI) vs. Lake Fenton, MI, 2-23, 1985
7 Tim Nelson WI (Superior, WI) vs. Wausau West, WI, 1991
5 Mike Peterson WI (Superior, WI) vs. Janesville Craig, WI, 1971

Record Holder State Data
75 Tony Hockin MI (Burton Bentley, MI), 1984-85
74 Shannon Nowowiecki MI (Grosse Point Woods University Liggett School, MI), 1988-89
70 Ryan Wakefield MI (Mt. Morris, MI), 1992-93
69 Frank Gora MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1981-82
69 Dave Bubnar MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1982-83
68 Scott Graham MI (Burton Bentley, MI), 1984-85
68 Jeff Clark MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1990-91
65 Bill McKay MI (Grand Blanc, MI), 1974-75
65 Jim Maksymiu MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1983-84
65 Doug Wood MI (Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, MI), 1989-90

Record Holder State Data
249 Jim Johnson MI (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, MI), 1971-74
243 Luke Sunde OH (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, OH), 2010-13
229 Casey Kutner NJ (Englewood Dwight Morrow, NJ), 1989-92
221 Tom Gora MI (Goodrich, MI), 1982-85
216 Barry Clukey ME (Waterville, ME), 1989-92
186 James Dowd NJ (Brick Township, NJ), 1984-87
153 Mark Sunde OH (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, OH), 2010-13

Record Holder State Data
10 Ron Rolston MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI) vs. Clio, MI, 1-14, 1984
10 Craig Humphrey MI (Kalamazoo Central, MI) vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, MI, 1-27, 1990
9 Russ Ciesielski MI (Linden, MI) vs. Otisville-Lakeville, MI, 12-9, 1989
9 Preston Jones MI (Goodrich, MI) vs. Flint Central, MI, 12-3, 1990
9 Jan Sochor MI (Lapeer East, MI) vs. Flint Northern, MI, 2-17, 1997
8 Jim Johnson MI (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, MI) vs. Southgate Aquinas, MI, 1-18, 1972
8 Craig Humphrey MI (Kalamazoo Central, MI) vs. East Lansing, MI, 1-20, 1990
7 Wade Williams AK (Big Lake Houston, AK) vs. Delta Junction Delta, AK, 2-14, 2004
7 John Mayasich MN (Eveleth, MN), 1951
6 Dennis Johnson ND (Grand Forks Central, ND) vs. Fargo North, ND, 2-21, 1970
6 Josh Hunter ND (Fargo South, ND) vs. Dickinson, ND, 2-24, 2000

Record Holder State Data
6 Ron Rolston MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI) vs. Clio, MI, 1-14, 1984

Record Holder State Data
94 Ron Rolston MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1983-84
93 Greg Rolston MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1982-83
91 Barry Clukey ME (Waterville, ME), 1990-91
86 Tom Gora MI (Goodrich, MI), 1983-84
79 Casey Kutner NJ (Englewood Dwight Morrow, NJ), 1991-92
79 Jim Johnson MI (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, MI), 1971-72
79 Craig Humphrey MI (Kalamazoo Christian, MI), 1989-90
78 Tony Hockin MI (Burton Bentley, MI), 1984-85
75 Scott Graham MI (Burton Bentley, MI), 1984-85
72 Joe Schram MI (Saginaw Arthur Hill, MI), 1986-87

Record Holder State Data
399 Luke Sunde OH (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, OH), 2010-13
372 Doug Wood MI (Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, MI), 1987-90
367 Jim Johnson MI (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, MI), 1971-74
352 Mark Sunde OH (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, OH), 2010-13
343 Tom Gora MI (Goodrich, MI), 1982-85
301 Tony Byers MI (Alpena, MI), 1980-83
299 Tim Christian MI (Grand Rapids Northview, MI), 1986-89
298 Jim Jensen MI (East Kentwood, MI), 1988-91
287 Mike Szecsodi MI (Mount Morris, MI), 1992-95
282 Frank Gora MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1979-82
280 Joe Schramm MI (Saginaw Arthur Hill, MI), 1985-88
275 Paul Crow MI (Flint Southeastern, MI), 1982-85
272 Jeff Clark MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1988-91
270 Andy VanDeweghe MI (Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, MI), 1989-92
268 Brian Anderson MI (Saginaw Nouvel, MI), 1990-93
253 Sean Boylan NJ (Old Tappan, NJ), 2008-11
240 Anders Grabe NJ (Ramapo, NJ), 1990-92
238 Michael Kronfeld NJ (Tenafly, NJ), 2003-06

Record Holder State Data
17 Ron Rolston MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI) vs. Clio, 1-14, 1984
16 Scott Graham MI (Burton Bentley, MI) vs. Lake Fenton, 2-23, 1985
15 Tony Hockin MI (Burton Bentley, MI), vs. Dexter, 12-3, 1984
15 Preston Jones MI (Goodrich, MI) vs. Flint Central, 12-3, 1990
14 Tony Hockin MI (Burton Bentley, MI), vs. Lake Fenton, 11-26, 1984
12 Craig Humphrey MI (Kalamazoo Central, MI), vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 1-27, 1990
8 Zachary Finkle NJ (Wayne DePaul Catholic, NJ), 12-10, 2011
8 Andrew Milanesi NJ (Northern Highlands, NJ), 2-2, 2008

Record Holder State Data
157 Ron Rolston MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1983-84
153 Tony Hockin MI (Burton Bentley, MI), 1984-85
143 Scott Graham MI (Burton Bentley, MI), 1984-85
129 Tim Christian MI (Grand Rapids Northview, MI), 1988-89
127 Doug Wood MI (Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, MI), 1988-89
125 Greg Rolston MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI), 1982-83
125 Doug Wood MI (Grosee Pointe Woods University Liggett, MI), 1989-90
124 Craig Humphrey MI (Kalamazoo Central, MI), 1989-90
122 Tom Gora MI (Goodrich, MI), 1983-84
120 Bill McKay MI (Grand Blanc, MI), 1974-75
102 Anders Grabe NJ (Ramapo, NJ), 1991-92
83 Anders Grabe NJ (Ramapo, NJ), 1990-91
80 Joey Campisano NJ (Toms River North, NJ), 2011-12
79 Sean Boylan NJ (Old Tappan, NJ), 2010-11
79 Sean Boylan NJ (Old Tappan, NJ), 2009-10
78 Rob Small NJ (Ramapo, NJ), 1990-91
77 Johann Grabe NJ (Ramapo, NJ), 1990-91
76 Michael Kronfeld NJ (Tenafly, NJ), 2004-05
75 Robbie Rosenhaus NJ (Ramapo, NJ), 2002-03
74 Michael Kronfeld NJ (Tenafly, NJ), 2005-06
74 Aris Tzouflas NJ (Tenafly, NJ), 2001-02

Record Holder State Holder State Data
11 Minneapolis South MN vs. Thief River Falls MN Minneapolis South, MN (3) vs. Thief River Falls, MN (2), 1955
8 Marquette MI vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s MI Marquette, MI (1) vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, MI, (1), 3-8, 2008
8 Aurora OH vs. Solon OH Aurora, OH (2) vs. Solon, OH (1), 2-18, 2007
6 Anchorage East AK vs. Anchorage Bartlett AK Anchorage East, AK (3) vs. Anchorage Bartlett, AK (2) 2-6, 2001
6 Edina MN vs. Eden Prairie MN Edina, MN (3) vs. Eden Prairie, MN (2) 2-25, 1998
6 Calumet MI vs. Houghton MI Calumet, MI (6) vs. Houghton, MI (5) 3-14, 1976
6 Flint Ainsworth MI vs. Lapeer MI Flint Ainsworth, MI (4) vs. Lapeer, MI (3) 3-8, 1975
6 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln WI vs. Middleton WI Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, WI (2) vs. Middleton, WI (1), 3-2, 2006
6 Sault Ste. Marie MI vs. Petoskey MI Sault Ste. Marie, MI (2) vs. Petoskey, MI (1), 2-27, 2006
6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central MI vs. Mattawan MI Grand Rapids Catholic Central, MI (4) vs. Mattawan, MI (3), 3-4, 2006
6 Davison MI vs. Port Huron Northern MI Davison, MI (3) vs. Port Huron Northern, MI (2), 3-2, 1991
6 Manistee MI vs. Wayland Union MI Manistee, MI (6) vs. Wayland Union, MI (5), 12-28, 2007
6 St. Cloud Technical MN vs. Bemidji MN St. Cloud Technical, MN (3) vs. Bemidji, MN (2), 2-23, 2010

Record Holder State Data
43 Woonsocket Mt. St. Charles Academy RI (1933-2013)
25 Grand Forks Central ND (1961-2010)
24 Lewiston St. Dominic ME (1947-2000)
20 Waterville ME (1927-2009)
19 Lewiston ME (1929-2002)
19 Berlin Notre Dame NH (1947-72)
19 Harrisville Burrillville RI (1944-2008)
17 Hamden CT (1948-2010)
15 Colorado Springs Cheyenne Mountain CO (1976-2005)

Record Holder State Data
26 Woonsocket Mt. St. Charles Academy RI (1978-2003)
16 Berlin Notre Dame NH (1947-62)
13 Grand Forks Central ND (1961-73)
11 Lewiston St. Dominic ME (1947-57)
7 St. Albans Bellows Free Academy VT (1973-80)
5 Waterville ME (1969-73)
5 Colorado Springs Cheyenne Mountain CO (1982-86)

Record Holder State Data
94 Woonsocket Mt. St. Charles Academy RI 1977-82
79 Eveleth MN 1948-52
54 Hamden CT 1970-72
50 Wakefield Northeast Regional Vocational MA 1986-88
49 Rome Free Academy NY 1987-89
49 Bloomington Jefferson MN 1992-93
45 Hamden CT 1973-75

Record Holder State Data
51 Sauk Prairie WI Sauk Prairie, WI vs. Hudson, WI, 2004
47 Menomonie WI Menomonie, WI vs. Superior, WI, 1991

Record Holder State Data
17 Superior WI Superior, WI vs. Wausau West, WI, 1991

Record Holder State Data
48 Traverse City MI Traverse City, MI vs. Saginaw, MI, 3-6, 1979
36 Flint Powers Catholic MI Flint Powers Catholic, MI vs. Clio, MI, 1-14, 1984
33 Saginaw Arthur Hill MI Saginaw Arthur Hill, MI vs. Flint Central, MI, 1-23, 1984
31 Port Huron Northern MI Port Huron Northern, MI vs. Clio, MI, 12-14, 1984
29 Flint Powers Catholic MI Flint Powers Catholic, MI vs. Bridgeport, MI, 1-25, 1991
28 Flint Powers Catholic MI Flint Powers Catholic, MI vs. Swartz Creek, MI, 1-23, 1982
11 Sun Prairie WI Sun Prairie, WI vs. Waupun, WI, 1990

Record Holder State Holder State Data
14 Sun Prairie WI vs. Waupun WI Sun Prairie, WI (11) vs. Waupun, WI (3), 1990
14 Superior WI vs. Wausau West WI Superior, WI (10) vs. Wausau West, WI (4), 1991

Record Holder State Data
101 Midland Dow MI (Midland Dow, MI) vs. Flint Northern, MI, 1-26, 1987
100 Midland Dow MI (Midland Dow, MI) vs. Flint Central, MI, 2-6, 1992
100 Midland Dow MI (Midland Dow, MI) vs. Flint Southwestern, MI, 1-10, 1990
98 Flint Powers Catholic MI (Flint Powers Catholic, MI) vs. Flint Northern, MI, 2-24, 1982
57 Hudson WI Hudson, WI vs. Sauk Prairie, WI, 2004
50 New Richmond WI New Richmond, WI vs. Verona, WI, 2003
50 Stevens Point WI Stevens Point, WI vs. Black River Falls, WI, 1996
48 Traverse City MI Traverse City, MI vs. Saginaw, MI, 1979
36 Flint Powers MI Flint Powers, MI vs. Clio, MI, 1984
33 Saginaw Arthur Hill MI Saginaw Arthur Hill, MI vs. Flint Central, MI, 1991
31 Port Huron Northern MI Port Huron Northern, MI vs. Clio, MI, 1984
29 Flint Powers MI Flint Powers, MI vs. Bridgeport, MI, 1991
28 Flint Powers MI Flint Powers, MI vs. Swartz Creek, MI, 1982


About the Record Book

How to Submit a Record Application and Honor Roll Forms

2012-13 Girls Swimming Honor Rolls

2012-13 Boys Swimming Honor Rolls

2012-13 Girls Track and Field Honor Rolls

2012-13 Boys Track and Field Honor Rolls

Copyright ©2011 National Federation of State High School Associations. All Rights Reserved.

National Federation of State High School Associations
PO Box 690 • Indianapolis, IN 46206 • PHONE: 317.972.6900 • FAX: 317.822.5700

  

  Hall Of FameiHoopsLogo2     NIAAA   Let's Move In School