Swimmer
NFHS_Sports_Equipment_1

  SEARCH

Advanced Search

High School Sports Record Book
Browse Categories
bigteams
Search Record Book
Navigation

RECORDS

Record Holder State Data
1397 Leta Andrews TX (Gustine; Comanche; Corpus Christi Calallen; Granbury) 1962-2013 (1,397-341) [80.4%]
1217 Jim Smiddy TN (Charleston; Cleveland Bradley Central) 1948-93 (1,217-206) [85.5%]
1158 Joe Lombard TX (Canyon) 1978-2013 (1,158-107) [91.5%]
1152 Bertha Teague OK (Ada Byng) 1928-70 (1,152-115) [90.9%]
1063 Thednall Hill AR (Hardy Highland) 1952-86 (1,063-122) [89.7%]
1041 Lamar Rogers TN (Clarkrange) 1976-2013 (1,041-227) [82.1%]
1001 Gene Klinge IA (Waukon; Maynard West Central) 1963-2013 (1,001-240) [80.7%]
972 Dean Weese TX (Higgins, Spearman, Levelland) 1958-97 (972-149) [86.7%]
949 Tommy Aldridge TX (Longview; Union Grove) 1979-2013 (949-202) [86.2%]
935 Dorothy Gaters IL (Chicago Marshall) 1975-2011 (935-150 [86.2%]
908 Jill Prudden TN (Oak Ridge) 1980-2010 (908-161) [84.9%]
906 Sandra Meadows TX (Duncanville) 1958-83 (906-227) [80.0%]
887 David Russell TN (Gibson County) 1975-2010 (887-186) [82.7%]
868 Emma Boozman LA (Fairview-Alpha, Campti, Natchitoches Central) 1977-2013 (868-369) [70.2%]
862 Alvin Copeland GA (Macon Northeast) 1973-2011 (862-216) [73.1%]
857 Andy Zihlman TX (Dallas Bishop Lynch) 1981-2013 (857-268) [76.2%]
847 Merle Gore LA (Shreveport Trinity Heights; Keithville Grawood Christian) 1965-95 (847-173) [85.3%]
832 Marcia Pinder FL (Fort Lauderdale Dillard) 1978-2013 (832-178) [82.4%]
822 Gayle Sessions TN (Devine; Lynchburg Moore County) 1967-2004 (822-332) [71.2%]
821 Nadine Carpenter OK (LeFlore) 1955-98 (821-335) [71.0%]
816 Mike Dreier MN (New London-Spicer) 1979-2014 (816-149) [84.6%]
809 Lucy Seaberry MS (Cleveland East Side) 1968-2001 (809-179) [81.6%]
801 Chuck Darden TX (Shallowater) 1981-2013 (801-251) [76.1%]
800 Wayne Merryman OK (Colbert; Panola; Whitesboro) 1956-90 (800-193) [80.6%]
786 Don Barth PA (Pittsburgh North Catholic) 1964-96 (786-133) [85.5%]
782 Evan Massey IL (Galesburg) 1978-2013 (782-285) [73.3%]
780 Don Petranovich AZ (Winslow) 1977-2010 (780-158) [83.2%]
775 Rick Insell TN (Shelbyville) 1977-2005 (775-148) [84.0%]
763 Tom Dineen IL (Buffalo Grove; Bolingbrook; Stevenson) 1980-2013 (763-263) [74.4%]
761 Joe Vaughan CA (Ventura Buena) 1976-2007 (761-112) [87.4%]
752 Charles I. "Chunk" Reid GA (Vidalia) 1971-2011 (752-337) [69.1%]
742 Herb Webster MO (Jamestown Tri-County; Hamilton Penny; Kearney) 1968-2012 (742-447) [62.4%]
740 Campbell Brandon TN (Lascassas; Lebanon) 1961-93 (740-225) [76.9%]
735 Galen Johnson TN (Maryville Porter) 1952-79 (735-167) [81.5%]
730 Barbara Gilliam AR (Monticello Drew Central) 1968-2000 (730-274) [72.7%]
721 Derril Kipp IL (Des Plaines Maine West) 1982-2011 (721-224) [76.2%]
719 Myron Glass MN (Rochester Lourdes) 1984-2014 (719-143) [83.4%]
707 Jan Lahodny TX (Shiner; Victoria; Schulenburg) 1969-98 (707-264) [72.8%]
699 Dutch Nichols MS (Forest Scott Central; Magnolia South Pike) 1958-87 (699-151) [82.2%]
699 Larry Looper TN (Livingston Academy; Rickman; Livingston Academy) 1972-97 (699-146) [82.7%]
674 Charles Womack TX (Hawley) 1947-68 (674-110) [86.0%]
670 Kirk Chronister MO (Poplar Bluff) 1977-2010 (670-204) [76.7%]
660 Eleanor Dykstra CA (Cerritos Valley Christian) 1971-87, 1989-2005 (660-164) [80.1%]
654 Edna Tarbutton LA (Baskin) 1943-76 (654-263-2) [71.3%]
650 Dennis Koester IL (Teutopolis) 1983-2006 (650-91) [87.7%]
633 Vi Goodnow MA (South Deerfield Frontier Regional) 1958-95, 1996-99 (633-133) [84.8%]
633 Claude Simpson MO (New Bloomfield; Browning; Ravenwood Northeast Nodaway) 1962-91 (633-105) [85.8%]
624 Taft Watson SC (Centenary Terell's Bay; Shallotte; Columbus Lake View; Loris Training) 1949-88 (624-292) [68.1%]
614 Karen Wittrock OH (Rocky River Lutheran West) 1968-2004 (614-160) [79.3%]

Record Holder State Data
1397 Leta Andrews TX (Gustine; Comanche; Corpus Christi Calallen; Granbury) 1962-2013 (1,397-341) [80.4%]
1158 Joe Lombard TX (Canyon) 1978-2013 (1,158-107) [91.5%]
1041 Lamar Rogers TN (Clarkrange) 1976-2013 (1,041-227) [82.1%]
1001 Gene Klinge IA (Waukon; Maynard West Central) 1963-2013 (1,001-240) [80.7%]
949 Tommy Aldridge TX (Longview; Union Grove) 1979-2013 (949-202) [82.5%]
935 Dorothy Gaters IL (Chicago Marshall) 1975-2011 (935-150) [86.2%]
868 Emma Boozman LA (Fairview-Alpha; Campti; Natchitoches Central) 1977-2013 (868-369) [70.2%]
857 Andy Zihlman TX (Dallas Bishop Lynch) 1981-2013 (857-268) [76.2%]
832 Marcia Pinder FL (Fort Lauderdale Dillard) 1978-2013 (832-178) [82.4%]
816 Mike Dreier MN (New London-Spicer) 1979-2014 (816-149) [84.6%]
801 Chuck Darden TX (Shallowater) 1981-2013 (801-251) [76.1%]
782 Evan Massey (Galesburg) IL 1978-2011 (782-285) [73.3%]
763 Tom Dineen IL (Buffalo Grove; Bolingbrook; Stevenson) 1980-2013 (763-263) [74.4%]
742 Herb Webster MO (Jamestown Tri-County; Hamilton Penny; Kearney) 1968-2012 (742-447) [62.0%]
721 Derril Kipp IL (Des Plaines Maine West) 1982-2010 (721-224) [75.9%]
719 Myron Glass MN (Rochester Lourdes) 1984-2014 (719-143) [83.4%]


About the Record Book

How to Submit a Record Application and Honor Roll Forms

2012-13 Girls Swimming Honor Rolls

2012-13 Boys Swimming Honor Rolls

2012-13 Girls Track and Field Honor Rolls

2012-13 Boys Track and Field Honor Rolls

Copyright ©2011 National Federation of State High School Associations. All Rights Reserved.

National Federation of State High School Associations
PO Box 690 • Indianapolis, IN 46206 • PHONE: 317.972.6900 • FAX: 317.822.5700

  

  Hall Of FameiHoopsLogo2     NIAAA   Let's Move In School