Band1
Baseball and Basketball

  SEARCH

Advanced Search

High School Sports Record Book
Browse Categories
bigteams
Search Record Book
Navigation

RECORDS

Record Holder State Data
851 Rex Peckinpaugh IN (New Castle), 1981-2013 (851-241-3) [77.9%]
831 Bruce Bittenbender MI (Stevensville Lakeshore), 1971-2013 (831-216-2) [79.9%]
746 Carl Schnellenbach PA (Folsom Ridley), 1960-2013 (746-217-7) [78.0%]
712 Bill Mayhew NC (Troutman, NC; Statesville South Iredell, NC), 1963-2011 (712-235-1) [75.2%]
660 Dave Robertson MI (Corunna), 1978-2013 (660-145-5) [82.4%]
605 Tom Bluhm MI (Trenton), 1971-2011 (605-315-1) [65.0%]
569 Paul Molina NJ (Paulsboro), 1986-2013 (569-38-4) [93.5%]
532 Kent Kersten IA (Arlington, SD; Logan-Magnolia, IA), 1979-2013 (532-100-4) [83.6%]
476 Brad Smith IA (Lisbon, Iowa City, Lisbon), 1979-2011, 2013 (476-177-4) [72.5%]
406 Dan Cummings IA (Mediapolis), 1979-2013 (406-160-4) [71.9%]
395 Grant Eckenrod IA (Williamsburg; Mt. Zion, IL), 1989-2013, (395-145-2) [72.9%]
386 Randy Calvert IA (Interstate 35, Truro), 1985-2013, (386-104-1) [78.6%]
381 Gary Weber IA (Clear Lake; Plainfield), 1982-2013 (381-180-3) [67.6%]
361 Mark Reiland IA (Iowa City, West; Solon), 1997-2013, (361-55-1) [86.6%]
341 Jason Christenson IA (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter; Oskaloosa; Southeast Polk), 1992-2013 (341-102-6) [75.9%]
338 Al Frost IA (Nashua-Plainfield), 1989-2013 (338-107-6) [74.9%]
337 Mark Chiri IA (New London), 1987-2013, (337-146-3) [69.3%]
333 Bill Plein IA (Columbus, Columbus Jct.), 1991-2013, (333-70-1) [82.4%]
326 Dave Schaefer IA (George-Little Rock; Spencer), 1989-2013 (326-175) [65.1%]
324 Jeff Voss IA (West Delaware; Monticello), 1995-2013 (324-67-1) [82.6%]
317 Mark Bertsch IA (Newman Catholic; Mason City), 1984-2013 (317-184-6) [62.5%]
313 Lance Schultz IA (South Central Calhoun; Wall Lake WVLA), 1993-2013 (313-111-1) [73.6%]

Record Holder State Data
840 Rex Peckinpaugh IN (New Castle), 1981-2013 (840-205-3) [79.4%]
809 Bruce Bittenbender MI (Stevensville Lakeshore), 1971-2012 (809-202-2) [79.9%]
760 Bill Sutter MN (Goodhuge), 1969-2008 (760-181-8) [80.5%]
755 Russell Riegel KY (Flemington Hunterdon Central, NJ; Cynthiana Harrison County, KY), 1956-2006 (755-163-9) [82.0%]
751 Jim Glasser GA (Lovett), 1976-2011 (751-48-2) [93.9%]
746 Carl Schnellenbach PA (Folsom Ridley), 1960-2013 (746-117-7) [78.0%]
734 Mike Rodriguez MI (Detroit Catholic Central), 1958-2007 (734-272-5) [72.9%]
712 Lewie Benitz WI (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln), 1965-2008 (712-70-2) [90.9%]
712 Bill Mayhew NC (Troutman, NC; Statesville South Iredell, NC), 1963-2011 (712-235-1) [75.2%]
710 Tom Lehman MI (Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg), 1973-2009 (710-234-7) [75.1%]
687 Bill Weick IL (Maquoketa, IA; Chicago Tilden, IL; Chicago Mt. Carmel, IL), 1964-2003 (687-93-4) [87.9%]
685 W. Raymond Arthur MI (Petoskey), 1979-2010 (685-142-8) [82.5%]
676 Donald Mekeel IL (Sterling), 1949-2003 (676-299-13) [69.1%]
661 Virg Vagle MN (Paynesville Area), 1966-2004 (661-148-6) [81.5]
660 Dave Robertson MI (Corunna), 1978-2013 (660-145-5) [82.4%]
644 Charles Farina IL (Franklin Park Leyden, IL; Chicago Gordon Tech, IL), 1955-93 (644-99-7) [86.3%]
642 Jerry Winterton NC (Raleigh, NC; East Wake, NC; Cary, NC), 1978-2010 (642-34) [95.0%]
602 William “Red” Schmitt IL (Alton Western Military Academy, IL; Granite City South, IL), 1946-49 and 1951-85 (602-71-5) [89.1%]
601 Ralph Ross NJ (Blackwood Triton Red, NJ; Blackwood Highland Regional, NJ), 1963-2000 (601-75-8) [88.5%]
584 Tom Bluhm MI (Trenton), 1971-2011 (584-307-1) [65.5%]
569 Paul Molina NJ (Paulsboro), 1986-2013 (569-38-4) [93.5%]
557 Don Rinehart MI (Rockford), 1981-2009 (557-152-2) [78.5%]
542 Duane Wohlford MI (Fenton), 1965-2000 (542-176-4) [75.3%]
532 Kent Kersten IA (Arlington, SD; Logan-Magnolia, IA), 1979-2013 (532-100-4) [83.6%]
528 Bob Coppola NY (Central Square), 1980-2012 (528-305-4) [63.3%]
522 Robert Threloff MI (Saint Louis, MI; Ithaca, MI), 1971-2008 (522-273-6) [65.5%]
519 Dan Mashek IA (Eldrige North Scott, IA; Gilbertville Don Bosco Catholic, IA), 1970-2007 (519-105-5) [81.6%]
513 Bob Craig PA (Newport, PA; Camp Hill Cedar Cliff, PA), 1958-98 (513-113-4) [81.7%]
500 William Regnier MI (Temperance Bedford), 1966-95 (500-57-3) [89.6%]
499 Gary Rivers MI (Lowell), 1960-97 (499-133-6) [78.7%]
499 Stan Woods NJ (Emerson), 1974-2001 (499-131-7) [79.0%]
489 Donald Mosley MI (Muskegon Mona Shores), 1962-2001 (489-186-4) [72.3%]
478 Mike Gaken MI (Pinconning), 1973-2001 (478-153-6) [75.8%]
476 Brad Smith IA (Lisbon, IA; Iowa City, IA), 1979-2011, 2013 (476-177-4) [72.5%]
471 Thomas Dolde PA (Connellsville), 1969-2002 (471-140-6) [76.8%]
468 Ray Nunamaker PA (Nazareth), 1964-97 (468-95-7) [82.2%]
467 Jerry Schneider MI (Addison), 1979-2002 (467-62-5) [88.0%]
459 Lon Gerrish IL (Sandwich), 1982-2002 (459-62-1) [88.1%]
456 Rick Moyer MA (Wayland), 1963-97 (456-57-4) [88.4%]
456 Royce Duncan IA (Pleasant Valley), 1977-2011 (456-160-4) [73.9%]
454 Bob Galvin MI (Grand Rapids West Catholic, MI; Niles Brandywine, MI; Niles, MI), 1974-2001 (454-141-2) [76.1%]
449 Thomas Davis IL (Sterling, IL; Braidwood Reed-Custer, IL), 1979-2003 (449-139-3) [76.3%]
440 Cash Stone WA (Spokane Mead), 1959-97 (440-150-6) [74.3%]
436 Floyd Bee IL (Lincoln), 1970-99 (436-163-9) [72.5%]
431 Joseph Bena NY (Newburgh Free Academy, NY; Niskayuna, NY), 1966-67, 1971-2003 (431-79-4) [84.2%]
426 Tom Krepps MI (Grandville), 1975-98 (426-58-5) [87.7%]
425 James Cartwright IL (Hoffman Estates Contant), 1975-2000 (425-124-3) [77.4%]
423 John Sanders NJ (Voorhees Eastern Regional), 1966-2002 (423-209-6) [66.8%]
419 Warren “Babe” Stalhut IL (Edwardsville), 1969-70, 1972-96 (419-194-10) [68.1%]
418 Frank Sorochinsky NY (Union-Endicott), 1957-97 (418-120) [77.7%]
417 Terry Conover PA (Hanover), 1972-2001 (417-152-1) [73.3%]
415 Jessie Eddy ID (Parma), 1971-2001 (415-87-1) [82.7%]
406 Dan Cummings IA (Mediapolis), 1979-2013 (406-160-4) [71.9%]
403 Keith Williams ID (Snake River), 1956-89 (403-68-6) [85.1%]
398 Miller Preston NJ (Westmont Haddon Township), 1966-97 (398-134-7) [74.6%]
395 Grant Eckenrod IA (Williamsburg; Mt. Zion, IL), 1989-2013, (395-145-2) [72.9%]
389 Jim Fisher IA (Plainfield Woodbury Central), 1973-2000, 2005-08 (389-95-9) [79.8%]
389 Tom Kilburg IA (Durant Epworth Western Dubuque), 1964-2004 (389-144-8) [72.6%]
386 Randy Calvert IA (Interstate 35, Truro), 1985-2013 (386-104-1) [78.6%]
381 Gary Weber IA (Clear Lake; Plainfield), 1982-2013 (381-180-3) [67.6%]
380 Lou Giani NY (Eastern Military Academy, NY; Huntington, NY), 1968-2001 (380-28-1) [93.2%]
375 Gary Papa NJ (Haddonfield Paul VI, NJ; Pennsauken Camden Catholic, NJ), 1979-90, 1993-2002 (375-86-2) [81.2%]
374 Paul Mauriello NJ (Pine Hill Overbrook Regional), 1967-2002 (374-221-6) [64.8%]
374 Jack LaBombard NY (Queensbury), 1967-97 (374-62-6) [85.1%]
369 Gene Barber NJ (Absegami), 1978-2000 (369-95-4) [79.3%]
368 Don Quinn NY (East Rochester), 1958-89 (368-54-9) [86.3%]
363 Dick Ingvall IA (Gilmore City-Bradgate, IA; La Porte City Union Community, IA; Vinton-Shellsburg, IA), 1973-2004; 2006-08 [72.6%]
361 Mark Reiland IA (Iowa City, West; Solon), 1997-2013, (361-55-1) [86.6%]
359 Luverne Klar MN (Mankato, MN; Mankato West, MN), 1951-87 (359-158-11) [69.0%]
359 Leonard DeAugustino PA (North Allegheny), 1957-89 (359-103-2) [77.6%]
357 Joseph Cesari PA (Cuba Central, NY; Ashland, PA; Ashland North Schuykill, PA), 1962-89 (357-31-2) [91.8%]
350 Phil Henning IA (Belle Plaine, IA; Marshalltown, IA), 1970-2004 (350-263-3) [68.0%]
341 Jason Christenson IA (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter; Oskaloosa; Southeast Polk), 1992-2013 (341-102-6) [75.9%]
340 Bob Darrah IA (West Des Moines Dowling, IA; Urbandale, IA; Morning Sun, IA), 1962-89 (340-17-2) [95.0%]
338 Thomas Robertson NY (Sidney), 1956-91 (338-112-6) [74.8%]
338 Al Frost IA (Nashua-Plainfield), 1989-2013 (338-107-6) [74.9%]
337 Mark Chiri IA (New London), 1987-2013 (337-146-3) [69.3%]
337 Robert C. Smith CO (Wray), 1959-91 (337-73-9) [81.4%]
336 Mike Jefferies MO (Jefferson City Helias), 1969-2003 (336-18-2) [94.7%]
333 Carl Schnellenbach PA (Ridley), 1961-89 (333-92-6) [78.0%]
333 Bill Plein IA (Columbus, Columbus Jct.), 1991-2013, (333-70-1) [82.4%]
332 Jack Stanbro NY (Lindenhurst and Johnson City, NY), 1962-88 (332-68-11) [82.0%]
332 George Lamprinakos PA (Mt. Lebanon), 1958-88 (332-129-6) [71.7%]
330 Ken Whisler PA (Newport, PA; Manheim Township, PA), 1960-89 (330-114-1) [74.2%]
329 Bob Hall NJ (Voorhees), 1975-98 (329-95-5) [77.4%]
328 Scott Legacy VT (Bennington Mount Anthony), 1986-2004 (328-22-2) [93.5%]
327 Bob Siddens IA (Waterloo West), 1950-77 (327-26-3) [92.1%]
326 Dave Schaefer IA (Spencer, George-Little Rock), 1989-2013 (326-175) [65.1%]
325 Art Steves PA (Fort LeBoeuf), 1964-89 (325-80-7) [79.6%]
324 Cleon Cassel PA (Lower Dauphin), 1961-87 (324-42-4) [88.1%]
324 Jeff Voss IA (West Delaware; Monticello), 1995-2013 (324-67-1) [82.6%]
323 Dave Ewing IA (Ankeny), 1987-2012 (323-139-0) [69.9%]
323 Wes Creason IA (Bondurant-Farrar; Indianola; Central Decatur, Leon), 1983-2006 (323-54-8), [84.9%]
321 Bob Dyer IA (Glenwood), 1976-2006, (321-74-5), [80.9%]
320 J. Richard Lumley PA (Townville, PA; Keystone Oaks, PA; Meadville, PA), 1961-89 (320-117-3) [73.0%]
319 Dave Ripley IA (Riceville; LaMotte), 1963-1998, (319-90-1), [77.9%]
317 Chris Flanagan IA (Cresco; Ledyard; Burt), 1934-1970, (317-89-6) [77.7%]
317 Mark Bertsch IA (Newman Catholic; Mason City), 1984-2013 (317-184-6) [62.5%]
317 Jessie Eddy ID (Parma), 1969-93 (317-58-1) [84.3%]
316 Ken Estling IA (Bondurant-Farrar; Stuart-Menlo), 1969-2001, (316-112-7) [73.4%]
316 Frank Baltzley IA (Johnston), 1969-2000, (316-129-10) [70.5%]
314 Chris Davis IA (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank), 1971-2006, (314-173-9) [64.2%]
314 Troy Nicklaus IA (Griswold), 1997-2012, (314-144-2) [68.5%]
313 Lance Schultz IA (South Central Calhoun; Wall Lake WVLA), 1993-2013 (313-111-1) [73.6%]
312 Dave Steinkamp IA (East Buchanan, Winthrop), 1969-2001, (312-112-8) [73.1%]
307 Doug Guilford IA (Starmont, Arlington), 1974-2007, (307-130-3) [70.1%]
306 Bob Yilek IA (Belle Plaine; Carlisle; Woodbine), 1987-2010 (306-91) [77.1%]
305 Dick Bleth IA (Lewis Central; Faulkton, SD; Huron, SD), (305-149-1) [67.1%]
302 John Dunsmore PA (Big Springs), 1960-89 (302-122-10) [70.7%]
301 John Kreamer PA (Central Dauphin), 1961-89 (301-138-4) [68.4%]
300 George “Jud” Wainwright MI (Oscoda), 1963-85 (300-93-5) [75.9%]


About the Record Book

How to Submit a Record Application and Honor Roll Forms

2012-13 Girls Swimming Honor Rolls

2012-13 Boys Swimming Honor Rolls

2012-13 Girls Track and Field Honor Rolls

2012-13 Boys Track and Field Honor Rolls

Copyright ©2011 National Federation of State High School Associations. All Rights Reserved.

National Federation of State High School Associations
PO Box 690 • Indianapolis, IN 46206 • PHONE: 317.972.6900 • FAX: 317.822.5700

  

  Hall Of FameiHoopsLogo2     NIAAA   Let's Move In School